Nurse-led clinic · Hadleigh, Essex
Medical-grade facials in Hadleigh, Essex
Facials that treat your skin, not just pamper it. Anna, an NHS-trained registered nurse, uses professional PCA Skin products to target concerns like breakouts, dullness, uneven tone and dehydration, and every facial finishes with Dermalux LED light therapy.
From £45 · Consultation included · Free parking outside
Medical-grade
In clinicWhy medical-grade
Spa facial or medical-grade facial?
Both have their place. The difference is what they’re designed to do. Choose medical-grade if you want your skin treated, not just pampered.
Spa facial
Designed to relax
- Gentle products focused on relaxation
- A lovely treat, but results are usually short-lived
- Not designed to target a specific skin concern
Medical-grade facial
Designed to treat
- Carried out by an NHS-trained registered nurse
- Professional products and clinical techniques, such as peels and enzyme treatments
- Targets concerns like breakouts, dullness, uneven tone and ageing, for more precise, longer-lasting results
Our facials
Choose your facial
Not sure which one? Start with the Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial, and Anna will build the treatment around your skin on the day.
Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial
Perfect for first-time clients or anyone unsure where to start. A personalised consultation and a facial tailored to your concerns and goals.
Revive & Glow Facial
An oxygenating treatment that boosts circulation, deeply hydrates and revives dull, tired skin for a healthy glow.
Skin Reset Peel
A gentle enzyme treatment that exfoliates, brightens and refreshes, improving tone and texture with minimal downtime.
Skin Polish Facial
A dermaplaning facial that removes dead skin cells and peach fuzz for softer, brighter skin. About dermaplaning
Mother Glow Facial
A gentle, pregnancy-safe facial to calm, hydrate and restore radiance, with time to relax.
Add to any facial
Dermaplaning for smoother skin and better product absorption, or a quick pre-treatment skin scan so your facial can be more targeted.
What’s included
What every facial includes
Each facial is tailored to your skin on the day, but they all follow the same careful approach.
A consultation first
Anna looks at your skin and talks through your concerns, so the treatment suits you. It’s included at the start of your appointment.
Your treatment
Cleansing and your chosen treatment, with steam if your skin needs it, followed by a tailored treatment mask.
Rosemary oil scalp ritual
A relaxing scalp ritual while your mask works.
Finished with Dermalux LED
Every facial finishes with Dermalux LED light therapy for the remaining treatment time.
Finished with Dermalux LEDWhat to expect
Before, during and after
Because medical-grade products are more active than spa products, a little preparation and aftercare helps you get the best result.
Preparing your skin
For a few days before, avoid retinoids, exfoliants and anything that might irritate your skin. Skip direct sun, waxing and other facial treatments. We’ll give you specific advice for your facial.
Session length
Most facials take 60 minutes. The Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial takes 75 minutes. Some treatments can cause mild discomfort or a little temporary downtime.
One-off or a course
One facial can help before a special event, but a course gives better results. For ongoing breakouts, a facial every 4 weeks often works well.
Looking after your skin
- Wear SPF every day and avoid direct sun.
- Keep your skincare gentle for a few days.
- After some treatments, avoid strenuous exercise and heavy sweating for a short time.
Prices
Facial prices
Medical-grade facials
from£45
- Consultation included at the start
- PCA Skin professional products
- Tailored mask and rosemary oil scalp ritual
- Finished with Dermalux LED light therapy
Every facial
- Personalised Consultation & Bespoke FacialFrom £60
- Revive & Glow Facial£60
- Skin Reset Peel£60
- Skin Polish Facial£50
- Mother Glow Facial£45
- Add-on: dermaplaning£10
- Add-on: pre-treatment skin scan£15
Skin Consultation, Scan & Plan
£35
A 30-minute consultation with a Visagé Pro+ skin scan, and you leave with a treatment and skincare plan.
Find out moreAll prices include VAT and are taken from our booking system. You’ll know the cost of your treatment before anything goes ahead.
FAQs
Facial questions, answered
Can’t see your question? Ask Anna at your appointment, or get in touch.
How do I know if I need a medical-grade facial?
If you have a specific concern, such as breakouts, dark patches, fine lines or uneven texture, a medical-grade facial is designed to help. If you’re not sure, book the Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial and Anna will tailor it to you.
Do I need a consultation first?
No separate appointment is needed. Your consultation is included at the start of your facial. How consultations work.
Are medical-grade facials safe for all skin types?
Yes. They can be adapted for all skin types, including sensitive skin. Anna assesses your skin before treatment to make sure the facial is safe and right for you.
Can I have a facial while pregnant?
Yes. The Mother Glow Facial is designed to be pregnancy-safe. Let us know you’re pregnant when you book, so the treatment can be planned around you.
How should I prepare?
For a few days before, avoid retinoids, exfoliants and anything that might irritate your skin. Skip direct sun, waxing and other facial treatments. We’ll give you specific instructions for your facial.
What aftercare will I need?
Usually, avoid direct sun, keep your skincare gentle and wear sunscreen every day. After some treatments, avoid strenuous exercise and heavy sweating for a short time. You’ll get aftercare advice for your facial, and Anna can recommend skincare to use at home.
How often should I have a facial?
It depends on your skin and goals. For ongoing breakouts, every 4 weeks often works well. One facial can help before a special event, but a course gives better results.
Can I add a skin scan?
Yes. A quick pre-treatment skin scan can be added to any facial for £15, so your treatment can be more targeted. It isn’t a full consultation and doesn’t include a report or home plan. For that, book the £35 Skin Consultation, Scan & Plan.

Book in Hadleigh
Ready for skin that’s treated, not just pampered?
Book your facial with Anna. Your consultation is included, so she’ll tailor the treatment to your skin on the day.
Your first step