Nurse-led clinic · Hadleigh, Essex

Medical-grade facials in Hadleigh, Essex

Facials that treat your skin, not just pamper it. Anna, an NHS-trained registered nurse, uses professional PCA Skin products to target concerns like breakouts, dullness, uneven tone and dehydration, and every facial finishes with Dermalux LED light therapy.

From £45 · Consultation included · Free parking outside

A PCA Skin professional mask being applied during a facialMedical-grade
The treatment room at The Cosmetic Club clinic in HadleighIn clinic
NHS-trained registered nurse
Rated 5.0 on Google

Why medical-grade

Spa facial or medical-grade facial?

Both have their place. The difference is what they’re designed to do. Choose medical-grade if you want your skin treated, not just pampered.

Spa facial

Designed to relax

  • Gentle products focused on relaxation
  • A lovely treat, but results are usually short-lived
  • Not designed to target a specific skin concern

Medical-grade facial

Designed to treat

  • Carried out by an NHS-trained registered nurse
  • Professional products and clinical techniques, such as peels and enzyme treatments
  • Targets concerns like breakouts, dullness, uneven tone and ageing, for more precise, longer-lasting results

Our facials

Choose your facial

Not sure which one? Start with the Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial, and Anna will build the treatment around your skin on the day.

Start here

Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial

Perfect for first-time clients or anyone unsure where to start. A personalised consultation and a facial tailored to your concerns and goals.

75 minutesFrom £60
Glow

Revive & Glow Facial

An oxygenating treatment that boosts circulation, deeply hydrates and revives dull, tired skin for a healthy glow.

60 minutes£60
Brighten

Skin Reset Peel

A gentle enzyme treatment that exfoliates, brightens and refreshes, improving tone and texture with minimal downtime.

60 minutes£60
Smooth

Skin Polish Facial

A dermaplaning facial that removes dead skin cells and peach fuzz for softer, brighter skin. About dermaplaning

60 minutes£50
Pregnancy-safe

Mother Glow Facial

A gentle, pregnancy-safe facial to calm, hydrate and restore radiance, with time to relax.

60 minutes£45
Add-ons

Add to any facial

Dermaplaning for smoother skin and better product absorption, or a quick pre-treatment skin scan so your facial can be more targeted.

Dermaplaning £10Skin scan £15

What’s included

What every facial includes

Each facial is tailored to your skin on the day, but they all follow the same careful approach.

01

A consultation first

Anna looks at your skin and talks through your concerns, so the treatment suits you. It’s included at the start of your appointment.

02

Your treatment

Cleansing and your chosen treatment, with steam if your skin needs it, followed by a tailored treatment mask.

03

Rosemary oil scalp ritual

A relaxing scalp ritual while your mask works.

04

Finished with Dermalux LED

Every facial finishes with Dermalux LED light therapy for the remaining treatment time.

Dermalux LED light therapy at The Cosmetic Club, HadleighFinished with Dermalux LED

What to expect

Before, during and after

Because medical-grade products are more active than spa products, a little preparation and aftercare helps you get the best result.

Before

Preparing your skin

For a few days before, avoid retinoids, exfoliants and anything that might irritate your skin. Skip direct sun, waxing and other facial treatments. We’ll give you specific advice for your facial.

On the day

Session length

Most facials take 60 minutes. The Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial takes 75 minutes. Some treatments can cause mild discomfort or a little temporary downtime.

How often

One-off or a course

One facial can help before a special event, but a course gives better results. For ongoing breakouts, a facial every 4 weeks often works well.

Aftercare

Looking after your skin

  • Wear SPF every day and avoid direct sun.
  • Keep your skincare gentle for a few days.
  • After some treatments, avoid strenuous exercise and heavy sweating for a short time.

Prices

Facial prices

All treatments and prices
Treatment

Medical-grade facials

from£45

  • Consultation included at the start
  • PCA Skin professional products
  • Tailored mask and rosemary oil scalp ritual
  • Finished with Dermalux LED light therapy
Book a facial
Price list

Every facial

  • Personalised Consultation & Bespoke FacialFrom £60
  • Revive & Glow Facial£60
  • Skin Reset Peel£60
  • Skin Polish Facial£50
  • Mother Glow Facial£45
  • Add-on: dermaplaning£10
  • Add-on: pre-treatment skin scan£15
Want the full picture?

Skin Consultation, Scan & Plan

£35

A 30-minute consultation with a Visagé Pro+ skin scan, and you leave with a treatment and skincare plan.

Find out more

All prices include VAT and are taken from our booking system. You’ll know the cost of your treatment before anything goes ahead.

FAQs

Facial questions, answered

Can’t see your question? Ask Anna at your appointment, or get in touch.

How do I know if I need a medical-grade facial?

If you have a specific concern, such as breakouts, dark patches, fine lines or uneven texture, a medical-grade facial is designed to help. If you’re not sure, book the Personalised Skin Consultation & Bespoke Facial and Anna will tailor it to you.

Do I need a consultation first?

No separate appointment is needed. Your consultation is included at the start of your facial. How consultations work.

Are medical-grade facials safe for all skin types?

Yes. They can be adapted for all skin types, including sensitive skin. Anna assesses your skin before treatment to make sure the facial is safe and right for you.

Can I have a facial while pregnant?

Yes. The Mother Glow Facial is designed to be pregnancy-safe. Let us know you’re pregnant when you book, so the treatment can be planned around you.

How should I prepare?

For a few days before, avoid retinoids, exfoliants and anything that might irritate your skin. Skip direct sun, waxing and other facial treatments. We’ll give you specific instructions for your facial.

What aftercare will I need?

Usually, avoid direct sun, keep your skincare gentle and wear sunscreen every day. After some treatments, avoid strenuous exercise and heavy sweating for a short time. You’ll get aftercare advice for your facial, and Anna can recommend skincare to use at home.

How often should I have a facial?

It depends on your skin and goals. For ongoing breakouts, every 4 weeks often works well. One facial can help before a special event, but a course gives better results.

Can I add a skin scan?

Yes. A quick pre-treatment skin scan can be added to any facial for £15, so your treatment can be more targeted. It isn’t a full consultation and doesn’t include a report or home plan. For that, book the £35 Skin Consultation, Scan & Plan.

The waiting area at The Cosmetic Club in Hadleigh

Book in Hadleigh

Ready for skin that’s treated, not just pampered?

Book your facial with Anna. Your consultation is included, so she’ll tailor the treatment to your skin on the day.

Your first step

How consultations work at The Cosmetic Club

Read more